People: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(brendan who?) |
m (Update: Reflect username change, updated project list) |
||
| (23 intermediate revisions by 12 users not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
This page is meant to help with nickname to person lookup. ''Nickname'' can be a mail alias, an IRC nick, or a Subversion user — in most cases several of these | This page is meant to help with nickname-to-person lookup. | ||
''Nickname'' can be a mail alias, an IRC nick, or a Subversion user — in most cases several of these. | |||
{| border="1" cellspacing="1" cellpadding="4" width="100%" | Please help to fill this table. Keeping your own entry up to date is a good start. | ||
| | |||
{| class="wikitable" border="1" cellspacing="1" cellpadding="4" width="100%" | |||
!colspan="3"| Who Is Who | |||
|- | |||
! Nickname | ! Nickname | ||
! Real name | ! Real name | ||
| Line 10: | Line 14: | ||
| Arek Korbik | | Arek Korbik | ||
| Quicktime, XiphQT | | Quicktime, XiphQT | ||
|- | |||
| basilgohar | |||
| Basil Mohamed Gohar | |||
| opus, legal | |||
|- | |- | ||
| ben | | ben | ||
| Line 23: | Line 31: | ||
| see ''[[#nick_kfish|kfish]]'' | | see ''[[#nick_kfish|kfish]]'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| derf | | <span id="nick_derf">derf</span> | ||
| [http://people.xiph.org/~tterribe/ Timothy B. Terriberry] | | [http://people.xiph.org/~tterribe/ Timothy B. Terriberry] | ||
| | | theora, CELT, video, daala | ||
|- | |- | ||
| dllmain | | dllmain | ||
| Sebastian Pipping | | Sebastian Pipping | ||
| see ''[[#nick_sping|sping]]'', nick not used anymore | | see ''[[#nick_sping|sping]]'', nick not used anymore | ||
|- | |||
| dm8tbr | |||
| Thomas B. Rücker | |||
| icecast | |||
|- | |- | ||
| doublec | | doublec | ||
| Line 38: | Line 50: | ||
| Cristian Adam | | Cristian Adam | ||
| DirectShow, oggcodecs, Windows | | DirectShow, oggcodecs, Windows | ||
|- | |||
| ds | |||
| David Schleef | |||
| theora, dirac, gstreamer | |||
|- | |||
| erikd | |||
| Erik de Castro Lopo | |||
| FLAC maintainer | |||
|- | |||
| [[User:EPirat|ePirat]] | |||
| Marvin Scholz | |||
| Sysadmin (Wiki, GitLab), Icecast, macOS | |||
|- | |||
| [[User:GChriss|gchriss]] | |||
| George Chriss | |||
| gstreamer, Elphel, event videography | |||
|- | |- | ||
| giles | | giles | ||
| Ralph Giles | | [http://people.xiph.org/~giles/ Ralph Giles] | ||
| see ''[[#nick_rillian|rillian]]'' | | see ''[[#nick_rillian|rillian]]'' | ||
|- | |||
| gmaxwell | |||
| Gregory Maxwell | |||
| Wikimedia, CELT, theora, daala | |||
|- | |||
| gnafu | |||
| Gideon Mayhak | |||
| community, testing | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[User:Silvia|ginger]] | | [[User:Silvia|ginger]] | ||
| Line 57: | Line 93: | ||
| <span id="nick_ivo"></span>[[User:Saoshyant|ivo]] | | <span id="nick_ivo"></span>[[User:Saoshyant|ivo]] | ||
| Ivo Emanuel Gonçalves | | Ivo Emanuel Gonçalves | ||
| advocacy, [[Spread Open Media]], [[XSPF]] | | advocacy, [[Spread Open Media]], [[XSPF]], wiki mod, vorbis-tools | ||
|- | |- | ||
| jack | | jack | ||
| Line 72: | Line 108: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[User:jmspeex|jmspeex]] | | [[User:jmspeex|jmspeex]] | ||
| Jean-Marc Valin | | [http://jmvalin.ca/ Jean-Marc Valin] | ||
| | | Opus (CELT), Daala, Speex | ||
|- | |- | ||
| jmworx | | jmworx | ||
| Line 89: | Line 125: | ||
| <span id="nick_kfish"></span>[[User:Conrad|kfish]] | | <span id="nick_kfish"></span>[[User:Conrad|kfish]] | ||
| [http://www.kfish.org/ Conrad Parker] | | [http://www.kfish.org/ Conrad Parker] | ||
| annodex, hogg, vorbis-tools | | annodex, fishsound, hogg, oggz, vorbis-tools | ||
|- | |- | ||
| laser13 | | laser13 | ||
| Line 126: | Line 162: | ||
| André Pang | | André Pang | ||
| annodex, macos | | annodex, macos | ||
|- | |||
| ph3-der-loewe | |||
| Philipp Schafft | |||
| see ''[[#nick_phschafft|phschafft]]'' | |||
|- | |||
| <span id="nick_phschafft">[[User:phschafft|phschafft]]</span> | |||
| Philipp Schafft | |||
| Icecast, vorbis-tools | |||
|- | |- | ||
| pjones | | pjones | ||
| Line 132: | Line 176: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| <span id="nick_rillian"></span>rillian | | <span id="nick_rillian"></span>rillian | ||
| Ralph Giles | | [http://people.xiph.org/~giles/ Ralph Giles] | ||
| metadata, video, theora, MNG, sysadmin | | metadata, video, theora, MNG, sysadmin | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 154: | Line 198: | ||
| Silvia Pfeiffer | | Silvia Pfeiffer | ||
| see ''[[#nick_nessy|nessy]]'' | | see ''[[#nick_nessy|nessy]]'' | ||
|- | |||
| smarter | |||
| Guillaume Martres | |||
| libvpx | |||
|- | |- | ||
| <span id="nick_sping"></span>[[User:sping|sping]] | | <span id="nick_sping"></span>[[User:sping|sping]] | ||
| Line 159: | Line 207: | ||
| [[XSPF]], [http://libspiff.sourceforge.net/ libSpiff], [http://validator.xspf.org/ XSPF Validator] | | [[XSPF]], [http://libspiff.sourceforge.net/ libSpiff], [http://validator.xspf.org/ XSPF Validator] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | TD-Linux | ||
| [http://thomasdaede.com/ Thomas Daede] | |||
| Daala hardware | |||
|- | |||
| tmatth | |||
| Tristan Matthews | |||
| daala, VLC, speex | |||
|- | |||
| tterribe | |||
| [http://people.xiph.org/~tterribe/ Timothy B. Terriberry] | | [http://people.xiph.org/~tterribe/ Timothy B. Terriberry] | ||
| | | See ''[[#nick_derf|derf]]'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| thomasvs | | thomasvs | ||
| Thomas Vander Stichele | | Thomas Vander Stichele | ||
| fluendo, flumotion, gstreamer | | fluendo, flumotion, gstreamer | ||
|- | |||
| unlord | |||
| Nathan Egge | |||
| daala | |||
|- | |- | ||
| volsung | | volsung | ||
| Line 173: | Line 233: | ||
| <span id="nick_xiphmont">xiphmont | | <span id="nick_xiphmont">xiphmont | ||
| Christopher Montgomery | | Christopher Montgomery | ||
| vorbis, ghost, audio, Ogg, cdparanoia | | vorbis, ghost, audio, Ogg, cdparanoia, daala | ||
|- | |- | ||
| zen | | zen | ||
Latest revision as of 05:06, 21 March 2021
This page is meant to help with nickname-to-person lookup. Nickname can be a mail alias, an IRC nick, or a Subversion user — in most cases several of these.
Please help to fill this table. Keeping your own entry up to date is a good start.
| Who Is Who | ||
|---|---|---|
| Nickname | Real name | Keywords |
| arkadini | Arek Korbik | Quicktime, XiphQT |
| basilgohar | Basil Mohamed Gohar | opus, legal |
| ben | Benjamin Gérard | libao |
| BjornW | Björn Wijers | Spread Open Media, XSPF |
| conrad | Conrad Parker | see kfish |
| derf | Timothy B. Terriberry | theora, CELT, video, daala |
| dllmain | Sebastian Pipping | see sping, nick not used anymore |
| dm8tbr | Thomas B. Rücker | icecast |
| doublec | Chris Double | firefox, theora, Mozilla |
| drac667 | Cristian Adam | DirectShow, oggcodecs, Windows |
| ds | David Schleef | theora, dirac, gstreamer |
| erikd | Erik de Castro Lopo | FLAC maintainer |
| ePirat | Marvin Scholz | Sysadmin (Wiki, GitLab), Icecast, macOS |
| gchriss | George Chriss | gstreamer, Elphel, event videography |
| giles | Ralph Giles | see rillian |
| gmaxwell | Gregory Maxwell | Wikimedia, CELT, theora, daala |
| gnafu | Gideon Mayhak | community, testing |
| ginger | Silvia Pfeiffer | see nessy |
| imalone | Ian Malone | metadata |
| illiminable | Zentaro Kavanagh | DirectShow, dsfilters, Microsoft |
| ivo | Ivo Emanuel Gonçalves | advocacy, Spread Open Media, XSPF, wiki mod, vorbis-tools |
| jack | Jack Moffitt | libao, treasurer, Icecast |
| jcoalson | Josh Coalson | FLAC author |
| j, j^ | Jan Gerber | v2v, ffmpeg2theora, sysadmin |
| jmspeex | Jean-Marc Valin | Opus (CELT), Daala, Speex |
| jmworx | Jean-Marc Valin | see jmspeex |
| JoeyBorn | Joe Born | neuros |
| karl | Karl Heyes | Icecast |
| kfish | Conrad Parker | annodex, fishsound, hogg, oggz, vorbis-tools |
| laser13 | Marcin Lubonski | annodex, oggplay, win32 |
| lgonze | Lucas Gonze | XSPF |
| lu_zero | Luca Barbato | RTP Vorbis, RTP Theora, Gentoo |
| maikmerten | Maik Merten | theora, java, macos |
| MikeS | Michael Smith | fluendo, gstreamer, sysadmin, IceS |
| Monty | Christopher Montgomery | see xiphmont |
| msmith | Michael Smith | see MikeS |
| nessy | Silvia Pfeiffer | annodex, vquence, sysadmin, CMML |
| ozone | André Pang | annodex, macos |
| ph3-der-loewe | Philipp Schafft | see phschafft |
| phschafft | Philipp Schafft | Icecast, vorbis-tools |
| pjones | Peter Jones | cdparanoia, redhat |
| rillian | Ralph Giles | metadata, video, theora, MNG, sysadmin |
| ribamar | Ribamar Santarosa | etheora |
| Saoshyant | Ivo Emanuel Gonçalves | see ivo |
| segher | Segher Boessenkool | vorbis, audio |
| shans | Shane Stephens | annodex, oggplay |
| silvia | Silvia Pfeiffer | see nessy |
| smarter | Guillaume Martres | libvpx |
| sping | Sebastian Pipping | XSPF, libSpiff, XSPF Validator |
| TD-Linux | Thomas Daede | Daala hardware |
| tmatth | Tristan Matthews | daala, VLC, speex |
| tterribe | Timothy B. Terriberry | See derf |
| thomasvs | Thomas Vander Stichele | fluendo, flumotion, gstreamer |
| unlord | Nathan Egge | daala |
| volsung | Stan Seibert | libao |
| xiphmont | Christopher Montgomery | vorbis, ghost, audio, Ogg, cdparanoia, daala |
| zen | Zentaro Kavanagh | see illi |