PortablePlayers: Difference between revisions
(→Portable Vorbis Native Support Table: added Cowon iAudio 9, Intenso) |
(→Portable Vorbis Native Support Table: linked GoGear) |
||
(16 intermediate revisions by 4 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
Here you'll find all mobile players known to natively support [[Vorbis]]. | Here you'll find all mobile players known to natively support [[Vorbis]]. | ||
When updating this information, please consider these guidelines: Use the term Vorbis not <strike>OGG</strike> | When updating this information, please consider these guidelines: Use the term Vorbis not <strike>OGG</strike> ([[Ogg]] is the container format, Vorbis is the codec name). Add information about other Xiph-codecs such as Speex, FLAC, and Theora. Do not add information about non-Xiph-codecs such as MP3, WMA, or WAV. | ||
. Add information about other Xiph-codecs such as Speex, FLAC, and Theora. Do not add information about non-Xiph-codecs such as MP3, WMA, or WAV. | |||
This page contains a [[PortablePlayers#Portable Vorbis Native Support Table|handy overview table]] of recent portable players that | This page contains a [[PortablePlayers#Portable Vorbis Native Support Table|handy overview table]] of recent portable players that play [[Ogg]] Vorbis files. Very detailed descriptions of these and many more players (old and new) are available on these sub-pages: | ||
* [[PortablePlayers/Flash|Flash Memory Storage]] | * [[PortablePlayers/Flash|Flash Memory Storage]] | ||
Line 32: | Line 31: | ||
! SanDisk | ! SanDisk | ||
! [[PortablePlayers/Flash#SanDisk_Sansa_Clip_and_Sansa_Fuze|Sansa Clip]] | ! [[PortablePlayers/Flash#SanDisk_Sansa_Clip_and_Sansa_Fuze|Sansa Clip+]] | ||
| FLAC | | FLAC | ||
| yes | | yes | ||
Line 40: | Line 39: | ||
| yes | | yes | ||
| 8 | | 8 | ||
| | | MicroSD | ||
| Flash | | Flash | ||
| | | 11 h | ||
| | | 25g weight | ||
| 50 | | 50 € | ||
| | | Yes, as of 2011.07 | ||
|- | |- | ||
! SanDisk | ! SanDisk | ||
! [[PortablePlayers/Flash#SanDisk_Sansa_Clip_and_Sansa_Fuze|Sansa | ! [[PortablePlayers/Flash#SanDisk_Sansa_Clip_and_Sansa_Fuze|Sansa Fuze]] | ||
| FLAC | | FLAC | ||
| yes | | yes | ||
Line 58: | Line 57: | ||
| MicroSD | | MicroSD | ||
| Flash | | Flash | ||
| | | 20 h | ||
| | | 60g weight, video | ||
| | | 62 £ | ||
| Yes, as of 2010.06 | | Yes, as of 2010.06 | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 87: | Line 86: | ||
| yes | | yes | ||
| yes | | yes | ||
| | | 16 | ||
| no | | no | ||
| Flash | | Flash | ||
| 30 h | | 30 h | ||
| 42g weight, video | | 42g weight, video | ||
| | | 145 € | ||
| Yes, as of | | Yes, as of 2011.07 | ||
|- | |||
! Cowon | |||
! J3 | |||
| FLAC | |||
| yes | |||
| yes | |||
| USB | |||
| yes | |||
| yes | |||
| 32 | |||
| microSD | |||
| Flash | |||
| 64 h | |||
| 75g weight, BT, 3.3" | |||
| 250 € | |||
| Yes, as of 2011.07 | |||
|- | |- | ||
! Trekstor | ! Trekstor | ||
Line 108: | Line 123: | ||
| 50 h | | 50 h | ||
| | | | ||
| 50 | | 50 € | ||
| ? | | ? | ||
|- | |||
! Trekstor | |||
! i.Beat veo | |||
| FLAC | |||
| yes | |||
| yes | |||
| USB 2.0 | |||
| yes | |||
| no | |||
| 8 | |||
| microSD | |||
| Flash | |||
| 8 h | |||
| 3", .mkv | |||
| 60 € | |||
| yes, as of 2011.07 | |||
|- | |- | ||
! HTC | ! HTC | ||
! Hero | ! Hero | ||
| | | | ||
| | | no | ||
| yes | | yes | ||
| USB 2.0 | | USB 2.0 | ||
Line 123: | Line 154: | ||
| Flash | | Flash | ||
| | | | ||
| | | 135g, Android phone | ||
| | | 309 £ | ||
| Yes, as of 2010.04 | | Yes, as of 2010.04 | ||
|- | |- | ||
! | ! Intenso | ||
! Music Twister | ! Music Twister | ||
| | | | ||
Line 139: | Line 169: | ||
| no | | no | ||
| Flash | | Flash | ||
| 9 | | 9 h | ||
| | | 21g | ||
| 30 | | 30 € | ||
| Yes, as of 2010. | | Yes, as of 2010.06 | ||
|- | |||
! Archos | |||
! Clipper | |||
| | |||
| no | |||
| no | |||
| USB ? | |||
| yes | |||
| no | |||
| 2 | |||
| no | |||
| Flash | |||
| 12 h | |||
| 15g | |||
| 25 € | |||
| Yes, as of 2010.06 | |||
|- | |||
! Archos | |||
! [[PortablePlayers/Flash#Archos Vision 30c|Vision 30c]] | |||
| FLAC | |||
| yes | |||
| yes | |||
| USB | |||
| yes | |||
| | |||
| 8 | |||
| no | |||
| Flash | |||
| 8 h | |||
| | |||
| 53 € | |||
| Yes, as of 2011.07 | |||
|- | |||
! Grundig | |||
! MPaxx 940 | |||
| | | | ||
| no | |||
| no | |||
| USB ? | |||
| yes | |||
| no | |||
| 4 | |||
| no | |||
| Flash | |||
| 12 h | |||
| 17g | |||
| 35 € | |||
| Yes, as of 2010.06 | |||
|- | |||
! iRiver | |||
! E150 | |||
| FLAC | |||
| yes | |||
| yes | |||
| USB ? | |||
| yes | |||
| yes | |||
| 8 | |||
| MicroSD | |||
| Flash | |||
| 21 h | |||
| 64g, video, line-in | |||
| 100 € | |||
| Yes, as of 2010.06 | |||
|- | |||
! Philips | |||
! [[PortablePlayers/Flash#Philips GoGear Muse|GoGear Muse]] | |||
| FLAC | |||
| yes | |||
| yes | |||
| USB ? | |||
| yes | |||
| yes | |||
| 16 | |||
| microSD | |||
| Flash | |||
| 24 h | |||
| 105g, video | |||
| 170 € | |||
| Yes, as of 2011.07 | |||
|- | |||
! Samsung | |||
! YP-R1 | |||
| FLAC | |||
| yes | |||
| yes | |||
| USB ? | |||
| yes | |||
| yes | |||
| 8 | |||
| no | |||
| Flash | |||
| 25 h | |||
| 51g, video | |||
| 139 € | |||
| Yes, as of 2010.06 | |||
|- | |||
! Samsung | |||
! YP-M1 | |||
| FLAC | |||
| yes | |||
| yes | |||
| USB ? | |||
| yes | |||
| yes | |||
| 32 | |||
| MicroSD | |||
| Flash | |||
| 31 h | |||
| 95g | |||
| 350 € | |||
| Yes, as of 2010.06 | |||
|- | |||
! EnVivo | |||
! 4GB MP4 | |||
| FLAC | |||
| yes | |||
| yes | |||
| USB 2.0 | |||
| yes | |||
| ? | |||
| 4 | |||
| MicroSD max 8GB | |||
| Flash | |||
| 11 h | |||
| 74 g | |||
| 30 € | |||
| bought in 2010.08 | |||
|} | |} | ||
@wiki-admins: It looks like this mediawiki instance does not support nice table cell templates (like in [http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_BitTorrent_clients#Operating_system_support this example]). The support for this table related features would really improve this table layout. | @wiki-admins: It looks like this mediawiki instance does not support nice table cell templates (like in [http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_BitTorrent_clients#Operating_system_support this example]). The support for this table related features would really improve this table layout. |
Revision as of 02:30, 9 August 2011
Here you'll find all mobile players known to natively support Vorbis.
When updating this information, please consider these guidelines: Use the term Vorbis not OGG (Ogg is the container format, Vorbis is the codec name). Add information about other Xiph-codecs such as Speex, FLAC, and Theora. Do not add information about non-Xiph-codecs such as MP3, WMA, or WAV.
This page contains a handy overview table of recent portable players that play Ogg Vorbis files. Very detailed descriptions of these and many more players (old and new) are available on these sub-pages:
Portable Vorbis Native Support Table
Brand | Model | Additional Xiph codecs | FM | Voice Rec | Interface | USB Mass storage | MTP | Built-in Capacity (GB) | Additional Capacity via | Storage Type | Estim. battery life | other | Estimated price | In Production? |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
SanDisk | Sansa Clip+ | FLAC | yes | yes | USB 2.0 | yes | yes | 8 | MicroSD | Flash | 11 h | 25g weight | 50 € | Yes, as of 2011.07 |
SanDisk | Sansa Fuze | FLAC | yes | yes | USB 2.0 | yes | yes | 8 | MicroSD | Flash | 20 h | 60g weight, video | 62 £ | Yes, as of 2010.06 |
Cowon | iAudio U5 | FLAC | yes | yes | USB | yes | no | 8 | Flash | 8 h | 85 USD(?) | ? | ||
Cowon | iAudio 9 | FLAC | yes | yes | USB ? | yes | yes | 16 | no | Flash | 30 h | 42g weight, video | 145 € | Yes, as of 2011.07 |
Cowon | J3 | FLAC | yes | yes | USB | yes | yes | 32 | microSD | Flash | 64 h | 75g weight, BT, 3.3" | 250 € | Yes, as of 2011.07 |
Trekstor | iBeat Organix 2.0 | yes | USB 2.0 | yes | no | 8 | Flash | 50 h | 50 € | ? | ||||
Trekstor | i.Beat veo | FLAC | yes | yes | USB 2.0 | yes | no | 8 | microSD | Flash | 8 h | 3", .mkv | 60 € | yes, as of 2011.07 |
HTC | Hero | no | yes | USB 2.0 | yes | 8 | MicroSD | Flash | 135g, Android phone | 309 £ | Yes, as of 2010.04 | |||
Intenso | Music Twister | no | yes | USB ? | yes | no | 4 | no | Flash | 9 h | 21g | 30 € | Yes, as of 2010.06 | |
Archos | Clipper | no | no | USB ? | yes | no | 2 | no | Flash | 12 h | 15g | 25 € | Yes, as of 2010.06 | |
Archos | Vision 30c | FLAC | yes | yes | USB | yes | 8 | no | Flash | 8 h | 53 € | Yes, as of 2011.07 | ||
Grundig | MPaxx 940 | no | no | USB ? | yes | no | 4 | no | Flash | 12 h | 17g | 35 € | Yes, as of 2010.06 | |
iRiver | E150 | FLAC | yes | yes | USB ? | yes | yes | 8 | MicroSD | Flash | 21 h | 64g, video, line-in | 100 € | Yes, as of 2010.06 |
Philips | GoGear Muse | FLAC | yes | yes | USB ? | yes | yes | 16 | microSD | Flash | 24 h | 105g, video | 170 € | Yes, as of 2011.07 |
Samsung | YP-R1 | FLAC | yes | yes | USB ? | yes | yes | 8 | no | Flash | 25 h | 51g, video | 139 € | Yes, as of 2010.06 |
Samsung | YP-M1 | FLAC | yes | yes | USB ? | yes | yes | 32 | MicroSD | Flash | 31 h | 95g | 350 € | Yes, as of 2010.06 |
EnVivo | 4GB MP4 | FLAC | yes | yes | USB 2.0 | yes | ? | 4 | MicroSD max 8GB | Flash | 11 h | 74 g | 30 € | bought in 2010.08 |
@wiki-admins: It looks like this mediawiki instance does not support nice table cell templates (like in this example). The support for this table related features would really improve this table layout.